New York (1889) – a comparison of database versions

There is always a certain amount of  trial and error involved in first assembling a tournament. For instance, which database to use as a launching pad for the first iteration of tournament games. Recently, I’ve been using <365chess> quite a bit for this purpose, but for <New York (1889)> I found a complete version of all the games on my old <Fritz> installation’s database. This version is essentially the same as <Chessbase>, except for recent updates.

I used <CG> to assign the rounds and dates to all the games, with the exception of two stub games and one other which <CG> lacked. Those could easily be dated by deduction. The next task, as usual, was to compare the different versions of the games. To do this I compared the <Fritz> version against the <CG> version, and if differences were found, I then compared the games against the tournament book (TB) and the <NIC> and <Chessbase> online databases.

Of course, it would be more thorough to compare each and every game against the TB, but this is impractical given how time-consuming and daunting the task would be. This compromise procedure is perhaps the next best thing, and is familiar to readers from other tournaments.

With this introduction aside, then here are the results (using the <Fritz> version as the reference, but emphasizing the correctness of <CG>‘s games:



==========================================================================
New York (1889)
==========================================================================
Fritz (~Chessbase) vs CG - i.e CB first, CG second
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.03.25   C30  23     (R1.1)  1-0   Blackburne -- Hanham

Missing moves, 23...Kxh7 24.Rh3+ Kg7 25.Bh6+ Kh8 26.Bxf8#;    CG is wrong.

TB G-143 p185/238 (TB ends at White 23 with M3 comment)

CG is wrong... CG/NIC are wrong, CB/365 agree.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1029175&m=23.5
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.03.28   C47  24     (R4.1)  0-1   Pollock -- Chigorin

Tpos 2.Nc3, 3.Nf3;    Trivial, but CG is wrong

TB G-35 p44/97

CG stands alone, wrong...  CB/NIC/365 agree.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1036290
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.04.01   C67 106     (R7.1)  0-1   Burn -- Taubenhaus

20...Rae8 vs 20...Rad8;    CG is right.

TB G-194 p249/302;    TB gives 20... QR-Q sq.

CG stands alone, right...  CB/NIC/365 are all wrong.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1002109&m=20.5
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.04.01   C30  29     (R7.1)  1-0   Lipschutz -- Gossip

14.Qf3 vs 14.Qf2;    CG is clearly right.

TB G-206 p266/319;   TB gives 14. Q-B2  as expected.

CG/NIC are right...  CB/365 are wrong.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1002105&m=14
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.04.13   C62  41     (R18.1)  1-0   Burn -- Lipschutz

Missing move 30.b3 b5;    CG is correct.

TB G-181 p234/287;   TB has missing move... 30. P-Kt3 P-QKt4

CG/CB(online) are right... Fritz/NIC/365 are wrong;

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1035900&m=30
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.04.15   C20  28     (R19.1)  0-1   MacLeod -- Bird

Missing move 28.Nd1 Bd5;    CG is right.

TB G-362 p428/481;   TB has missing move... 28.Kt-Q sq. B-Q4

CG stands alone correct...  CB/NIC/365 all omit 28.Nd1 Bd5.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1028128&m=28
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.04.27   C42  29     (R27.1)  0-1   Gunsberg -- Weiss

Tpos  6...Nc6, Be7;          CG is wrong.

TB G-69 p87/140;     TB gives 6...QKt-B3 7...B-K2.

CG/NIC are wrong;   CB/365 are right.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1002044&m=6.5
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.05.09   C66  32     (R30.2)  1-0   Delmar -- Mason

Move 29...Nxa2 vs 29...Nb5;   CG is right (according to TB)

TB G-238 p304/357;    TB gives 29...Kt-Kt5

CG stands alone right... CB/NIC/365 all have 29...Na2.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1002382&m=29.5
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.05.20   C66  33     (R38.2)  0-1   Burn -- Blackburne

31.h4 vs 31.Rh4;        CG is right.

TB G-138 p179/232;      TB has 31.R-KR4

CB/NIC are right...  CB/365 are wrong with 31.h4.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1002431&m=31
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1889.03.25   C30   23     (R1.1)   1-0   Blackburne -- Hanham
1889.03.28   C47   24     (R4.1)   0-1   Pollock -- Chigorin
1889.04.01   C67  106     (R7.1)   0-1   Burn -- Taubenhaus
1889.04.01   C30   29     (R7.1)   1-0   Lipschutz -- Gossip
1889.04.13   C62   41     (R18.1)  1-0   Burn -- Lipschutz
1889.04.15   C20   28     (R19.1)  0-1   MacLeod -- Bird
1889.04.27   C42   29     (R27.1)  0-1   Gunsberg -- Weiss
1889.05.09   C66   32     (R30.2)  1-0   Delmar -- Mason
1889.05.20   C66   33     (R38.2)  0-1   Burn -- Blackburne

----------------------------------------------------------------------


All the above corrections have been applied to the Z-base version of the PGN.

zz

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s